Civ. No. 13467.
[…] The complaint did not directly charge the petitioner herein with any offense but alleged that the complainant Ivancevic was "informed through Yugoslavian Consular channels" that the petitioner herein was duly charged in Yugoslavia with "having murdered and caused to be murdered" several persons named in the complaint, during the years 1941 and 1942, and that a warrant had been issued in Yugoslavia for his arrest.
Extradition was and is sought under the provisions of Title 18 U.S.C. § 3181, 3184, 3188, 3189, 3190, 3195, and the Treaty of Extradition with the Kingdom of Serbia of May 17, 1902, 32 Stat. 1890.
"§ 3181. Scope and limitation of chapter
"The provisions of this chapter relating to the surrender of persons who have committed crimes in foreign countries shall continue in force only during the existence of any treaty of extradition with such foreign government."
"§ 3184. Fugitives from foreign country to United States