Artisan & Truckers Cas. Co. v. TMT Dev. Co.
[…] For the reasons discussed in the preceding subsection, the Court finds that the SAC pleads damages resulting from an unintended accident arising out of the use of an insured vehicle as to both Gimbel and Cornerstone and that, construing all terms in the Policy in favor of the insured, plaintiff has a duty to defend Gimbel and Cornerstone in the Nelson Lawsuit.

2. Attorney Fees

Cornerstone argues that it is entitled to attorney fees pursuant to Oregon Revised Statute ("ORS") § 742.061 and pursuant to the "Additional Payments" provision of the Policy. Cornerstone MSJ 21. ORS § 742.061(1) provides as follows:

"[I]f settlement is not made within six months from the date proof of loss is filed with an insurer and an action is brought in any court of this state upon any policy of insurance of any kind or nature, and the plaintiff's recovery exceeds the amount of any tender made by the defendant in such action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney fees shall be taxed as part of the costs of the action and any appeal thereon."
Or. Rev. Stat. § 742.061(1). Attorney fee awards are not permitted under the state for an action for declaratory relief involving a duty to defend. Travelers Prop. Cas. Co. of Am. v. Martella, No. CV04176ST, 2005 WL 878584, at *1 (D. Or. Apr. 14, 2005).