Artisan Builders, Inc. v. So Young Jang
[…] for whatever reason, no [valid] contract existed between the parties." Durst, 52 A.3d at 361 (emphasis added).
Shafer, 96 A.3d at 996 (citations omitted). The Court noted:
Otherwise, this Court would sanction the ability for homeowners to refuse payment of perfect construction work solely because a contractor did not comply with the Section 517.7(a) requirements. Accord Durst, 52 A.3d at 361 (holding that Appellants' "interpretation of the statute would allow them to prevail even if the work was perfect and they simply did not want to pay."). Presumably, however, Section 517.7(g) could apply if subsection (a) is met, but the contract is otherwise unenforceable.
Id. at 996 n.6.

Section 517.7(g) (Contractor's recovery right) provides, "Nothing in this section shall preclude a contractor who has complied with subsection (a) from the recovery of payment for work performed based on the reasonable value of services which were requested by the owner if a court determines that it would be inequitable to deny such recovery." 73 P.S. § 517.7(g).

Here, the trial court properly concluded that ABI did not comply with Section 517.7(a) and, therefore, was not entitled to prevail on a breach of contract claim because there was no valid contract between ABI and Jang.