No. X08-CV03-0196141S
[…] (Memorandum of Decision on Defendant's Claim of Lack of Standing, July 9, 2009.) The other grounds of the motion are addressed herein.
Freedom of Speech
This claim of defense goes to the steering or shop selection allegations of Counts I and II, where the plaintiffs allege that the Hartford has engaged in an unfair trade practice under CUTPA contrary to the public policy of Connecticut by "steering" its insured policy holders to specific auto body repair shops when there is damage to their vehicles by violating the prohibition of the so-called "anti-steering statute", Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-354 which provides, "(a) No automobile physical damage appraiser shall require that appraisals or repairs should or should not be made in a specified facility or repair shop or shops. (b) No insurance company doing business in this state, or agent or adjuster for such company shall require any insured to use a specific person for the provision of automobile physical damage repairs . . ." There is nothing in the record to indicate that the Hartford outright "requires" its insureds to use its DRP shops by refusing to pay for repairs unless they are performed at one of its DRP shops, but there is extensive evidence that the Hartford, through its Customer Care Team Specialists