Artiaga v. Hutchins Drywall, Inc.
[…] Pulte Home argues that N.R.S. 608.150 essentially creates two conditions that must be met before the original contractor may be held liable. They are: (1) that a plaintiff must obtain a court finding of subcontractor liability, and (2) that the subcontractor be unable to pay or satisfy the judgment. Pulte wishes this Court to believe that Plaintiffs are unable to sue both subcontractors and general contractors jointly. The Court does not agree.

The plain language of N.R.S. 608.150 states, "[e]very original contractor . . . shall assume and be held liable for the indebtedness for labor incurred by any subcontractor or any contractor acting under, by or for the original contractor in performing any labor, construction or other work included in the subject matter of the original contract . . ." N.R.S. 608.150(1). The statute further states that the district attorney can "institute civil proceedings against any such original contractor failing to comply with the provisions of this section in a civil action for the amount of all wages and damage that may be owing or have accrued as a result of the failure of any subcontractor acting under the original contractor . . ." N.R.S. 608.150(3) (emphasis added). This has been expanded by the Supreme Court of Nevada in U.S. Design to give all employees a private right of action directly against the original contractor. U.S. Design Constr. v. I.B.E.W. Local 357, 50 P.3d 170, 172 (Nev. 2002).