Arthur Alexander Office v. Davis
[…] Id.

The parties here agree that article III of the IADA is implicated in this case. Article III provides a procedure for a prisoner in one state to request a speedy or final disposition of the charges underlying the detainer lodged by another state. To invoke the IADA, the prisoner must "cause[ ] to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition" of the charges against him. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 51.14, art. III(a), (b); Votta, 299 S.W.3d at 135. The prisoner's written request for final disposition must be accompanied by "a certificate of the appropriate official having custody of the prisoner, stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any decision of the state parole agency relating to the prisoner." Id., art. III(a); Votta, at 135.

Under art.