Art-Kraft Signs, Inc. v. County of Hall
[…] Other statutes relating to public roads, however, vest general supervision and control of the public roads in each county with the county board. Section 39-1402, R.R.S. 1943, provides as follows: "General supervision and control of the public roads of each county is vested in the county board. The board shall have the power and authority of establishment, improvement, maintenance and abandonment of public roads of the county and of enforcement of the laws in relation thereto as provided by the provisions of this act."

Section 39-1401 (2), R.R.S. 1943, provides: "Public roads shall mean all roads within this state which have been laid out in pursuance of any law of this state, and which have not been vacated in pursuance of law, and all roads located and opened by the county board * * * and traveled for more than ten years * * *."

This statutory definition of public roads makes no distinction between county and township roads for the purposes of section 39-1402, R.R.S. 1943, which expressly grants control over public roads with the county board of the county wherein they are located. See, also, Henneberg v.