Art-Kraft Signs, Inc. v. County of Hall
[…] The west Bosselman sign was constructed on a township road and Hall County operated under a supervisor system whereby each township has a township board. Section 39-1520, R.R.S. 1943, cited by plaintiff in support of its position, provides that the township board possesses the limited power of having general supervision of road and culvert work on township roads.

Other statutes relating to public roads, however, vest general supervision and control of the public roads in each county with the county board. Section 39-1402, R.R.S. 1943, provides as follows: "General supervision and control of the public roads of each county is vested in the county board. The board shall have the power and authority of establishment, improvement, maintenance and abandonment of public roads of the county and of enforcement of the laws in relation thereto as provided by the provisions of this act."