DOCKET NO. A-0603-21
[…] Where the property owner initiates a challenge to an assessment in the county board of taxation, review of the judgment of the county board may be sought in the Tax Court. See N.J.S.A. 54:3-26b ("Any party who is dissatisfied with the judgment of the county board of taxation may seek review of that judgment in the tax court in accordance with the provisions of the State Tax Uniform Procedure Law") and N.J.S.A. 54:51A-9(a) ("Time for taking real property tax cases to tax court. ... [A] complaint seeking review of adjudication or judgment of the county board of taxation shall be filed within 45 days of the service of the judgment.").