01-18-2023
[…] (See Muskan Food & Fuel, Inc. v. City of Fresno (2021) 69 Cal.App.5th 372, 389-390 [statements by an attorney in a brief are not evidence; appellate briefs cites to a brief filed in the superior court did not identify evidence sufficient to support a finding of fact].)
B. Lorraine Failed to Demonstrate Error
1. Appellant's Burden
Article VI, section 13 of the California Constitution states in relevant part: "No judgment shall be set aside ... in any cause, on the ground ... of the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for any error as to any matter of pleading, or for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice." Case law refers to this provision as creating" 'the constitutional doctrine of reversible error.'" (Jameson v. Desta (2018) 5 Cal.5th 594, 609 (Jameson).)