01-18-2023
[…] C. Trial Court's Decision
Under the judgment's heading "COURT FINDINGS," the trial court stated that (1) Lorraine "drafted the instrument (Exhibit 1) purportedly naming her and her husband as beneficiaries under a ten year lease ('Lease') of the Property"; (2) Lorraine "participated in a scheme to defraud Decedent in that she secured a notary to witness the signing of the Lease prepared by [her]"; (3) "at the time of its signing, the Decedent was subject to the undue influence exerted by [Lorraine]"; and (4) "the Lease fails under Probate Code section 21380, which states: (a) A provision of an instrument making a donative transfer to any of the following persons is presumed to be the product of fraud and undue influence: (1) The person who drafted the instrument." After the findings, the judgment decreed that "[t]he Lease . is an impermissible donative instrument, void ab initio, and of no force or effect."