01-18-2023
[…] The parties have not addressed, and therefore have not shown, that the provision or context otherwise requires a different definition of instrument be used when applying section 21380. Accordingly, we conclude the Lease will qualify as an "instrument" for purposes of section 21380 if it is a "writing" and either "designates a beneficiary or makes a donative transfer of property." (§ 45, italics added.)
The one-page Lease is a written document and, therefore, is a "writing" for purposes of section 45. The term "beneficiary" is defined in section 24 as "a person to whom a donative transfer of property is made or that person's successor in interest." Because the definitions of "instrument" and "beneficiary" both refer to the making of "a donative transfer of property" (§§ 24, 45) and because section 21380, subdivision (a) also uses the term "donative transfer," we next consider the meaning of that term.