01-18-2023
[…] (Evid. Code, § 780, subd. (f); see Pierce v. Wright (1953) 117 Cal.App.2d 718, 723.)
B. Conclusive Statutory Presumption of Undue Influence
Subdivision (a) of section 21380 enumerates "categories of transferees who are presumed to have procured a donative transfer through fraud by reason of the transferee's close relationship with the transferor." (Weisbord &Horton, Inheritance Forgery (2020) 69 Duke L.J. 855, 901, fn. 267; see § 21380, subd. (a)(1)-(7).) This appeal involves the first category and the relevant text provides:
"A provision of an instrument making a donative transfer to any of the following persons is presumed to be the product of fraud or undue influence: [¶] (1) The person who drafted the instrument." (§ 21380, subd. (a).)
Depending on the circumstances, the presumption created by section 21380 is either rebuttable or conclusive, depending on the circumstances. "[W]ith respect to a donative transfer to the person who drafted the donative instrument, ... the presumption created by this section is conclusive." (§ 21380, subd. (c), italics added.) In situations not covered by subdivision (c), the presumption affects the burden of proof and is "rebutted by proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the donative transfer was not the product of fraud or undue influence." (§ 21380, subd. (b).)
The classification of presumptions is addressed in Evidence Code section 601, which states: "A presumption is either conclusive or rebuttable.