01-18-2023
[…] Consequently, we conclude Lorraine has not demonstrated the trial court erred in finding that she drafted (i.e., proposed) terms included in the Lease.
E. A Lease Can Qualify as an Instrument
Lorraine contends section 21380 does not apply because Plaintiff offered no evidence that the Lease was an "instrument" for purposes of section 21382. Lorraine contends that the term "instrument" is limited to a will, trust, deed, or other writing that designates a beneficiary or makes a donative transfer of property.
First, we consider Lorraine's argument about section 21382, which provides in part: "Section 21380 does not apply to any of the following instruments or transfers." (§ 21382.) Leases are not among the instruments or transfers mentioned in section 21382 and, therefore, section 21382 did not preclude the trial court from determining that the Lease was an "instrument" for purposes of section 21380. In other words, the text of section 21382 does not support