01-18-2023
[…] In summary, the absence of fair and adequate consideration leads to the conclusion that the Lease made a "donative transfer" for purposes of section 21380, subdivision (a) and, as a result of the statute's conclusive presumption of undue influence, the Lease was invalid from its inception.
V. VALUE OF PROPERTY TAKEN
A. Background
Section 859 provides that where the trial court "finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken . . . property belonging to . . . an elder, . . . the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part." Section 859 also states that, "except as otherwise required by law, .. . the person may, in the court's discretion, be liable for reasonable attorney's fees and costs."