01-18-2023
[…] (§ 21380, subd. (a).)
Depending on the circumstances, the presumption created by section 21380 is either rebuttable or conclusive, depending on the circumstances. "[W]ith respect to a donative transfer to the person who drafted the donative instrument, ... the presumption created by this section is conclusive." (§ 21380, subd. (c), italics added.) In situations not covered by subdivision (c), the presumption affects the burden of proof and is "rebutted by proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the donative transfer was not the product of fraud or undue influence." (§ 21380, subd. (b).)
The classification of presumptions is addressed in Evidence Code section 601, which states: "A presumption is either conclusive or rebuttable. Every rebuttable presumption is either (a) a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence or (b) a presumption affecting the burden of proof.” We note that a “ ‘so-called conclusive presumption is really not a presumption but rather a rule of substantive law.' ” (People v. Dillon (1983) 34 Cal.3d 441, 474; Butler v. LeBouef (2016) 248 Cal.App.4th 198, 211 [conclusive presumption is actually a substantive rule of law].)