Arrien v. Motor Vehicles Division
[…] The court reviewed de novo, made its own findings of fact and vacated the order of suspension.

The state contends that the court erred in reviewing the administrative order de novo. We agree. ORS 813.450, which applies to appeals from suspension for refusal or failure of breath test, provides, in pertinent part:

"(4) Upon review in the circuit court and Court of Appeals, the court may affirm, reverse or remand the order as follows:

"* * * * *

"(c) The court shall set aside or remand the order if it finds that the order is not supported by substantial evidence in the record."