Aroz v. Covello
[…] appointed counsel if the defendant cannot retain representation. (People v. Noriega (2010) 48 Cal.4th 517, 522.) The right to appointed counsel, however, does not contain a right to counsel of one's choice. (Ibid.; see United States v. Gonzalez-Lopez (2006) 548 U.S. 140, 151.)
Section 987 establishes the appointment of counsel for indigent defendants. (People v. Chavez (1980) 26 Cal.3d 334, 344.) A court may appoint private counsel to represent a defendant if the county has no public defender or if the public defender is properly refused for good reason. (§ 987.2, subd. (a).)
Section 987.2 sets forth the following procedure for counties that use an assigned private counsel system:
“In counties that utilize an assigned private counsel system as either the primary method of public defense or as the method of appointing counsel in cases where the public defender is unavailable, the county, the courts, or the local county bar association working with the courts are encouraged to do all of the following:
“(1) Establish panels that shall be open to members of the State Bar of California.
“(2) Categorize attorneys for panel placement on the basis of experience.