Aroz v. Covello
[…] After determining defendant could no longer afford retained counsel, the court inquired whether other attorneys
apparently available for appointment had a conflict, and appointed the first attorney who had no conflict and was available. Ninke evidently was not considered because he was not on the panel mandated by section 987.2, subdivision (c).
While defendant wanted his previously retained counsel in order to obtain a speedier resolution of his case, there is no evidence he was prejudiced by the appointment. Defendant claims the trial court should have been informed by subdivision (d) of section 987.2, which allows a trial court in a county of the first, second, or third class to, in the interest of justice, “depart from that portion of the procedure requiring appointment of the second public defender or a county-contracted attorney after making a finding of good cause and stating the reasons therefor on the record.” Defendant's reliance on this provision is unavailing because Amador County is not a county of the first, second, or third class. (§ 987.2, subd. (j); Gov. Code, §§ 28020, 28022, 28023, 28024.)
We are likewise unconvinced by defendant's citation to the statement in Alexander v.