01-23-2013
[…] LPM also stated that if Arntz wished to submit an application to present any late claims pursuant to Sections 930.4 and 911.4, subd. (b), the City did not commit to any particular determination on the application. Finally, LPM stated that the City "remains interested in negotiating a fair resolution of any outstanding issues" and would "welcome mediation of a contractually compliant claim" while reserving the right to "deny" or to "reject any claims submitted that do not comply with the claims procedure."
Section 930.4 governs late claims for contractual claimants. It provides, in pertinent part, "[a] claims procedure established by agreement . . . exclusively governs the claims to which it relates, except that if the procedure so prescribed requires a claim to be presented within a period of less than one year after the accrual of the cause of action and such claim is not presented within the required time, an application may be made to the public entity for leave to present such a claim." Section 911.4, subd. (b) provides, "[t]he [late claim] application shall be presented to the public entity . . . within a reasonable time not to exceed one year after the accrual of the cause of action and shall state the reason for the delay in presenting the claim.