Opinion No. 3507.
[…] The Lukies acknowledge this argument was never ruled on by the trial judge, but maintain it was argued at trial and raised in their motion to alter or amend the judgment.
Initially, we question whether this issue was preserved for review as Mr. Lukie admitted in his deposition and at trial that the home was a modular home. Although the Lukies did briefly assert at trial that section 23-43-130 required modular homes and mobile homes to be treated the same as site-built homes, they never argued the home was, in fact, a site-built home.
In any event, we find no merit to this assertion. Section 23-43-130, part of the South Carolina Modular Buildings Construction Act, provides in relevant part:
Modular building units bearing evidence of approval must be acceptable in all localities as meeting the requirements of this chapter and must be considered and accepted equivalent to a site-built structure as meeting the requirements of safety to life, health, and property imposed by any ordinance of any local government if the units are erected or installed in accordance with all conditions of the approval.
S.C. Code Ann. § 23-43-130 (Supp. 2001) (emphasis added).