Arnold v. Weinstein, Schwartz Pinkus
[…] Connecticut Bank Trust Co. v. Carriage Lane Associates, 219 Conn. 772, 781, 595 A.2d 334 (1991). If the party opposing the motion does not respond, by affidavit or as otherwise provided by Practice Book 380, "the court is entitled to rely upon the facts stated in the affidavit of the movant." Bartha v. Waterbury House Wrecking Co., 190 Conn. 8, 11-12, 459 A.2d 115 (1983).

The defendants argue that the cause of action set forth in the complaint is subject to Connecticut General Statutes § 52-581, which provides:

(a) No action founded upon any express contract or agreement which is not reduced to writing, or of which some note or memorandum is not made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or his agent, shall be brought but within three years after the right of action accrues. . .

The plaintiff argues that this action is governed by Connecticut General Statutes § 52-576, which provides:

(a) No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought within six years after the right of action accrues, . . .

In order to fall within the parameters of the three-year statute of limitations of § 52-581, the contract in question must not only be executory, but also must not have been reduced to writing of evidenced by a writing. Terney v.