No. 88A01–1603–PC–677.
[…] “Timber grower” means the owner, tenant, or operator of land in this state who has an interest in, or is entitled to receive any part of the proceeds from, the sale of timber grown in this state and includes persons exercising lawful authority to sell timber for a timber grower.
“Department” means the department of natural resources.
* * * * *
“Agent” means an individual who represents a timber buyer in effecting or attempting to effect purchases of timber.
“Buying” means acquiring an interest in property by the payment of a price, value, or other consideration.
[22] Ind.Code § 25–36.5–1–2 provides in part that “no person shall engage in the business of timber buying in the state of Indiana without a registration certificate issued by the department.”
[23] Ind.Code § 25–36.5–1–3.2 (2008) related to adjudicative proceedings by the Department to seek damages related to the wrongful activities of “(1) a timber buyer; or (2) a person who cuts timber but is not a timber buyer (referred to as a ‘timber cutter’ in this section).”