No. 10cv346 MCA/LAM.
[…] The issue was raised in New Mexico as to whether those regulations should be followed. After evaluating the issue, [Schlumberger] determined that for New Mexico, beginning January 1, 2009, [it] would stop using the fluctuating workweek method allowed by FLSA regulations.
[Doc. 7; Exh. A, att. 1].
On February 25, 2010, Mr. Arnold and his wife, Plaintiff Deborah Arnold, filed their Complaint against Schlumberger in the Twelfth Judicial District Court, Lincoln County, New Mexico, seeking recovery of what they allege are unpaid overtime wages. The Arnolds cite § 50-4-22 of the New Mexico Minimum Wage Act ("NMMWA") for the proposition that "any employee who is required to work more than forty hours in any week of seven days, must be paid one and one-half times his regular hourly rate of pay for all hours worked in excess of forty hours." [See Doc. 1; Exh. A at 2]. Because they calculate that Mr. Arnold was underpaid $52,585.74 for his "regular" overtime, and $56,202.80 for his "fluctuating" overtime, the Arnolds now seek unpaid overtime wages in the total amount of $108,788.54 from Schlumberger. [Id.].