Arnold v. City of Detroit
[…] A governmental agency can be held liable under the GTLA only if a case falls into one of the enumerated statutory exceptions. An activity that is expressly or impliedly authorized or mandated by constitution, statute, local charter, ordinance, or other law constitutes a government function.
[Id. at 391-392 (quotation marks and citations omitted).]

Among the six exceptions to governmental immunity enumerated in the GTLA is the motor vehicle exception, MCL 691.1405, which states: "Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by an officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner ...."

At issue is whether Doe operated the vehicle in a negligent manner such that the motor vehicle exception to governmental immunity under the GTLA applies.