Case No. 2:08-cv-262.
[…] A. Race Discrimination
Plaintiffs assert they were the victims of employment discrimination in violation of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 ("Title VII") and Ohio Revised Code § 4112.02. Title VII prohibits employers from "discriminat[ing] against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's race. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1). Similarly, Ohio Revised Code § 4112 prohibits employers from discriminating against any person with respect to the "terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, or any matter directly or indirectly related to employment," on the basis of that person's race. Ohio Rev. Code § 4112.02(A). A claim for race discrimination under Ohio Revised Code § 4112.02(A) is evaluated using the same analytical framework as a Title VII claim. See Allen v.