23CA1288
[…] Id.
¶ 9 Applying these principles, we construe Arnold's opening brief to contend that the district court committed multiple errors. Her main contention is that the district court erred by determining that the treasurer's deed was not void or voidable. We agree with Arnold that the district court erred by not determining the deed to be void. Accordingly, of her remaining arguments, we address only whether the district court should have awarded her costs.
A. Validity of the Treasurer's Deed
¶ 10 We first note that section 39-12-101, C.R.S. 2024, places a five-year time limit on actions to recover land. That section states that "[n]o action for the recovery of land for which a tax deed was issued . . . for delinquent taxes shall lie unless the same is brought within five years after the execution and delivery of the deed." § 39-12-101.
¶ 11 Arnold filed suit in October 2022 - two months past section 39-12-101's five-year time limit. However, a void deed is not subject to section 39-12-101's time bar. Lake Canal Reservoir Co. v.