Arnet v. U.S. Attorney Gen.
[…] We conclude that it did not err.

II.

We review the BIA's legal determinations de novo and its factual findings under the substantial evidence test. D-Muhumed v. U.S. Atty. Gen., 388 F.3d 814, 817-18 (11th Cir. 2004). Under the substantial evidence test, we "must affirm the BIA's decision if it is supported by reasonable, substantial, and probative evidence on the record considered as a whole." Id. (quoting Al Najjar v. Ashcroft, 257 F.3d 1262, 1283-84 (11th Cir. 2001)).

III.

The BIA lacks jurisdiction to review an IJ's decision where the alien waived his right to an appeal. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(a)(1) ("A Notice of Appeal [to the BIA] may not be filed by any party who has waived appeal pursuant to [8 C.F.R.] § 1003.39."); Id. § 1003.39 ("Except when certified to the Board, the decision of the [IJ] becomes final upon waiver of appeal or upon expiration of the time to appeal if no appeal is taken whichever occurs first."); see also In re Rodriguez-Diaz, 22 I. & N. Dec. 1320, 1322 (BIA 2000).