No. CX-83-1547.
[…] Arneson contends that mere registration of title in the name of Helene Sjolie creates an irrebutable presumption of ownership under both the No-Fault Act and the Motor Vehicle Certificate of Title Act, Minn.Stat. ch. 168A (1982), and that, therefore, Sjolie, as owner, is subject to the compulsory insurance provision of the No-Fault Act. Minn.Stat. § 65B.48 (1982). Presumably, the title registration alone would also make Sjolie an "owner" for purposes of § 170.54, the Safety Responsibility Act.
Owner is defined in Minn.Stat. § 168A.01, subd. 13 (1982) as "[a] person, other than a secured party, having the property in or title to a vehicle. The term includes a person entitled to the use and possession of a vehicle subject to a security interest in another person, but excludes a lessee under a lease not intended as security."
We have held, however, that a party may introduce extrinsic evidence to rebut the presumption of ownership created when his name appears as the owner of a vehicle on the certificate of title. Welle v. Prozinski, 258 N.W.2d 912, 916 (Minn. 1977).