Arneson v. GR Mgmt.
[…] [¶40.] All of the medical experts agreed that an electric shock can affect the heart's rhythm, as can hyperthyroidism. Arneson's heart condition is compensable if the electric shock alone, or in combination with the hyperthyroidism, was a major contributing cause of his heart condition. See Hayes v. Rosenbaum Signs & Outdoor Advert., Inc., 2014 S.D. 64, ¶ 29, 853 N.W.2d 878, 885-86 (citing SDCL 62-1-1(7)(b)) ("[i]f the injury combines with a preexisting disease or condition to cause or prolong disability, impairment, or need for treatment, the condition complained of is compensable if the employment or employment related injury is and remains a major contributing cause of the disability, impairment, or need for treatment." (alteration in original)).

[¶41.] The Department's factual findings related to in-person witness testimony are supported by the record and are not clearly erroneous.