Arnesen v. Raimondo
[…] See Henry B. Hogue, Statutory Qualifications for Executive Branch Positions p. 19 (2015). That is not the case here, where the entire purpose of the recommendation lists are ostensibly to help the Secretary of Commerce make efficient and informed selections from the Gulf States, while vesting in the Secretary die power to request new candidates when the previous do not meet the Secretary-set qualifications. 16 U.S.C. § 1852(b)(2)(C). After all, in appointing the Council Members, the Secretary is empowered to decided what "qualified" means. 16 U.S.C. § 1852(b)(2)(A) ("the Secretary shall, by regulation, prescribe criteria for determining whether an individual satisfies the requirements of this subparagraph.").

The Constitution specifies that the Congress should delegate the appointment power "as they think proper." "It follows, then, that Congress's choice always deserves appreciable deference." United States v.