Arnesen v. Raimondo
[…] If the Secretary of Commerce finds that a proposed regulation is not "consistent with the fishery management plan, plan amendment, this chapter and other applicable law[,]" then she "shall notify the Council in writing of the inconsistences and provide recommendations on revisions that would make the proposed regulations consistent[.]" 16 U.S.C. § 1854(b)(1)(A). The Council can then "revise the proposed regulations and submit them to the Secretary for reevaluation" again. 16 U.S.C. § 1854(b)(2).

The Council wields significant authority throughout; it is empowered to develop plans and regulations governing die maritime fisheries in its regions.