Arnesen v. Raimondo
[…] Fisheries of the Caribbean, Gulf of Mexico, and South Atlantic; Reef Fish Fishery of the Gulf of Mexico; Amendment 54, 88 Fed.Reg. 13,077, 13,079 (Mar. 2, 2023) (to be codified at 50 C.F.R. pt. 622).

Each of these metrics restricts the total weight of Greater Amberjack that the commercial and recreational fishing sectors can bring ashore in each season. By computing the overfishing limit, acceptable biological catch, stock annual catch limit, and annual catch target, the Council can reach a quota for Greater Amberjack. 50 C.F.R. § 622.8. Once a quota is “reached or is projected to be reached,” a notice is filed in the Federal Register and “for the remainder of the fishing year, the applicable closure restrictions for such a quota . . . apply.” Id. This includes closing the relevant sector “for the remainder of the fishing year.” 50 C.F.R. § 622.41(a)(i). And if the quotas were exceeded the prior year, then the next year's quota is reduced by the amount of that overage. 50 C.F.R. § 622.41(a)(ii).