Arnesen v. Raimondo
[…] Once the plan is disapproved of, "the Council may submit a revised plan or amendment" to the Secretary under that subsection. 16 U.S.C. § 1854(a)(4). The review and publish process then begins again. A similar procedure is followed for regulations. Moreover, if the Council does not develop and submit fishery plans timely-or refuse to revise plans after she has disapproved them-the Secretary may then develop her own plan. 16 U.S.C. § 1854(c)(1). That plan must then be submitted to the Council again for notice and comment. 16 U.S.C. § 1854(c)(4).

This "applicable law" includes the national standards for fishery conservation and management found in 16 U.S.C. Section 1851. "Any fishery management plan prepared, and any regulation promulgated to implement any such plan, pursuant to this subchapter shall be consistent with the following national standards[.]" Id.