Arnesen v. Raimondo
[…] First, the Council must transmit its fishery management plan or plan amendment to the Secretary. 16 U.S.C. § 1854(a)(1). Similarly, any proposed regulations developed by the Council must also be transmitted to the Secretary. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1853(c), 1854(b)(1). Once the Secretary receives them, the plans and regulations must be reviewed, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1854(a)(1)(A), (b)(1), and released for public comment. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1854(a)(1)(B), (b)(1)(A). After the public comment period is concluded, the plan or regulation is finalized and published. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1854(a), (b)(3). If after reviewing the plan, however, the Secretary believes that the plan is "inconsistent" with some "applicable law," she must disapprove of the plan and provide "recommendations concerning the actions that could be taken by the Council to conform such plan or amendment to the requirements of applicable law." 16U.S.C. § 1854(a)(3). Once the plan is disapproved of, "the Council may submit a revised plan or amendment" to the Secretary under that subsection. 16 U.S.C. § 1854(a)(4). The review and publish process then begins again. A similar procedure is followed for regulations.