Arnesen v. Raimondo
[…] See, e.g. United States v. Arthrex, Inc., 141 S.Ct. 1970,1981, 210 L.Ed.2d 268 (2021). Regardless, the Commercial Fishers are not challenging Coit's authority-just the Council's.

(Image Omitted)

II. The Gulf of Mexico Council

The Gulf of Mexico Fishery Management Council covers Texas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Alabama, and the Gulf of Mexico-side of Florida. 16 U.S.C. § 1852(a)(1)(E). It exists outside the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration hierarchy laid out above. It has 17 Council Members drawn from the five states. Id. Of those 17 Council Members, five are “[t]he principal State official with marine fishery management responsibility . . . who is designated as such by the Governor of the State, so long as the official continues to hold such position.” 16 U.S.C. § 1852(b)(1)(A). One Council Member is “[t]he regional director of the National Marine Fisheries Service” for the Gulf of Mexico. 16 U.S.C. § 1852(b)(1)(B).