Arnesen v. Raimondo
[…] [63], p. 31-32. In later filings, however, some newly joined Commercial Fishers challenged the appointment of the regional director. [71], p. 37.

Each Governor must submit a list of "not less than three individuals" and must provide "a statement... explaining how each such individual" is "by reason of their occupational or other experience, scientific expertise, or training,... knowledgeable regarding the conservation and management, or the commercial or recreational harvest, of the fishery resources of the" Gulf of Mexico. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1852(b)(1)(C), (2)(A). "If the Secretary determines that any individual is not qualified, the Secretary shall notify the appropriate Governor.... The Governor shall then submit a revised list or resubmit the original list with an additional explanation of the qualifications of the individual in question." 16 U.S.C. § 1852(b)(1)(C).

That section prohibits violating the Council's financial and voting conflict-of-interest provisions. 16 U.S.C § 1857(1)(0).

(Image Omitted)

III. This Litigation