Arnesen v. Raimondo
[…] The proposed severance from the statute has little to no impact on these purposes and goals. Thus, even with these modifications, Congress would likely have still passed this statute. For the regional director, the governing provision states that "[t]he regional director of the National Marine Fisheries Service for the geographic area concerned" shall be a Council Member. 16 U.S.C. § 1852(b)(1)(B). By adding the brief phrase ", as appointed by the Secretary," to the provision so that it reads "[t]he regional director of the National Marine Fisheries Service for the geographic area concerned, as appointed by the Secretary," shall be a Council member cures the violation.