Arnesen v. Raimondo
[…] See 12 U.S.C. §4512 (requiring the director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency be appointed from among candidates who have an "understanding of financial management or oversight, and have a demonstrated understanding of capital markets, including the mortgage securities markets and housing finance" and more specifically, to "have served as an executive officer or director of any regulated entity or entity-affiliated party at any time during the 3-year period preceding the .. . appointment"); 31 U.S.C. §504(b) (mandating that the office of controller at the Office of Federal Financial Management in the Office of Management and Budget be filled "from among individuals who possess-(1) demonstrated ability and practical experience in accounting, financial management, and financial systems; and (2) extensive practical experience in financial management in large governmental or business entities"); and 29 U.S.C. §792(a)(1)(A) (requiring that at least seven of the 25 members of the Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board be individuals with disabilities."). There are numerous other examples throughout the United States Code.