Arnesen v. Raimondo
[…] Injunctive relief is thus unnecessary.

The Commercial Fishers' Motions for Preliminary Injunction or alternatively Summary Judgment [6], [70] are denied. And the Government's Cross Motions for Summary Judgment [65] and [77] are granted. Finally, the potential Intervenor Defendants' [84] Motion for Review of Magistrate Judge Order [79] is denied. This case is dismissed.

BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

I. The Magnuson-Stevens Act

The Magnuson-Stevens Act aims to protect the “valuable and renewable natural resources” that are this nation's “fish.” 16 U.S.C.§ 1801(a)(1). The Act was passed after Congress found that “[c]ertain stocks of fish have declined to the point where their survival is threatened[.]” 16 U.S.C. § 1801(a)(2). Thus, “to take immediate action to conserve and manage” our nation's “fishery resources,” Congress established “Regional Fishery Management Councils” under the Act. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1801(b)(1), (5).

These Councils are designed “to exercise sound judgment in the stewardship of fishery resources through the preparation, monitoring, and revisions” of “fishery management plans[.]” 16 U.S.C. §§ 1801(b)(4), (5). Those plans in turn are to “achieve and maintain, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery[,]” and do so with advice and participation from “the States, the fishing industry, consumer and environmental organizations, and other interested persons[.]” 16 U.S.C. §§ 1801(b)(4), (5). Plans are mandated “for each fishery . . . that requires conservation and management[.]” 16 U.S.C. § 1852(h)(1).