Arnesen v. Raimondo
[…] Congress dispensing a statutory qualifier in which there is still autonomy to appoint does not violate the above principles.

The governors must submit a list of at least "three individuals" and must provide "a statement . . . explaining how each such individual" is "by reason of their occupational or other experience, scientific expertise, or training,. .. knowledgeable regarding the conservation and management, or the commercial or recreational harvest, of the fishery resources of the" Gulf of Mexico. 16U.S.C. §§ 1852(b)(1)(C), (2) (A). "If the Secretary determines that any individual is not qualified, the Secretary shall notify the appropriate Governor The Governor shall then submit a revised list or resubmit the original list with an additional explanation of the qualifications of the individual in question." 16U.S.C. § 1852(b)(1)(C).