Arnesen v. Raimondo
[…] By slightly changing this so that the Secretary appoints one individual from each state, "with marine fishery management responsibility [or] expertise," Congress's stated purpose of local input and control over the regulation of fisheries would be preserved while freeing the Executive Branch to appoint these seats on the Council. See Free Enter. Fund, 561 U.S. at 509-10 (modifying an unconstitutional statute and noting that courts "might blue-pencil" many portions of a statute, but that "such editorial freedom ... belongs to the Legislature, not the Judiciary."); 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(5) (stating that a purpose was enabling "the States, the fishing industry, consumer and environmental organizations, and other interested persons to participate in, and advise on, the establishment and administration of fishery plans). The question now turns to whether, with these changes, Congress would have still passed this statute. The answer is likely yes. Little of substance has changed-the procedure for drafting and promulgating plans, the provisions of the plans, and the methodologies that must be applied to them are the same. Congress also took pains to memorialize why it was passing this statute in Section 1801. There, it laid out its concerns with the state of the nation's fisheries. 16 U.S.C. § 1801(a)(2). Congress declared that it sought to assure the program uses: "the best scientific information available; involves . . . interested and affected States and citizens; considers efficiency; draws upon Federal, State, and academic capabilities . . .; considers the effects of fishing on immature fish and encourages development of practical measures . . .; and is workable and effective[.]" 16 U.S.C. § 1801(c)(3). The proposed severance from the statute has little to no impact on these purposes and goals. Thus, even with these modifications, Congress would likely have still passed this statute.