Arnesen v. Raimondo
[…] The state governors do initially have some control over the process as they must submit a list of at least three individuals for the Secretary to choose from. 16 U.S.C. § 1852(b)(2)(C). And while the Secretary can reject those candidates if she determines that "any individual is not qualified," the Secretary is not empowered to introduce new candidates into the mix, and instead must await an updated list to be provided. Id. Of note though, the Secretary is empowered to decide what "qualified" means. 16 U.S.C. § 1852(b)(2)(A) (stating that "die Secretary shall, by regulation, prescribe criteria for determining whether an individual satisfies the requirements of this subparagraph."). Nevertheless, the Commercial Fishers contend that the Executive Branch ultimately has little say over who these 11 Council Members are. Yet the Commercial Fishers provide no case law directly asserting that this gubernatorial-recommendation process violates the Constitution.