Arndt v. Jefferson Cnty. Pub. Schs.
[…] Richardson v. Louisville/Jefferson Cnty. Metro Gov't, 260 S.W.3d 777, 779 (Ky. 2008). Further, we interpret a "statute only as written, and the intent of the Legislature must be deduced from the language it used, when it is plain and unambiguous . . . ." W. Ky. Coal Co. v. Nall &Bailey, 228 Ky. 76, 14 S.W.2d 400, 401-02 (1929). When a statute is unambiguous, we need not consider extrinsic evidence of legislative intent and public policy. Cnty. Bd. of Educ. v. S. Pac. Co., 225 Ky. 621, 9 S.W.2d 984, 986 (1928).

The relevant portion of KRS 342.185(1) states:

If payments of income benefits have been made, the filing of an application for adjustment of claim with the department within the period shall not be required, but shall become requisite within two (2) years following the suspension of payments or within two (2) years of the date of the accident, whichever is later.