Arndt v. Jefferson Cnty. Pub. Schs.
[…] (Emphasis added).

In our 2005 Akers opinion, supra, this Court looked to KRS 342.135 to determine whether or not the DWC was required to "advise" a claimant in a manner that would prove actual receipt by the claimant. KRS 342.135 stated, and still states:

Any notice required to be given under this chapter shall be considered property given and served when deposited in the mail in a registered letter or package properly stamped and addressed to the person to whom notice is to be given at his last known address and in time to reach him in due time to act thereon. Notice may also be given and served like notice in civil actions. Any notice given and served as provided in this section to the consular representative of the nation of which any nonresident dependent of a deceased employee is a citizen or subject, or to the authorized agent or representative of any such official residing in this state, shall be deemed to have been properly given and served upon such dependent.