Arndt v. Jefferson Cnty. Pub. Schs.
[…] The converse is also true though. There is no statutory requirement that the ALJ determine that an applicant actually received a WC-3 letter or that a claim would be tolled while the claimant awaited such a letter. KRS 342.040(1) only requires that such a letter be sent. In a matter in which there is no proof whatsoever offered that the DWC did not send such a letter, there should be no question that the statute of limitations found in KRS 342.185(1) should be enforced.

The "WC-3 Letter" also often referred to as the "Statute Letter," is the creation of KRS 342.040(1) which states in relevant part:

If the employer's insurance carrier or other party responsible for the payment of workers' compensation benefits should terminate or fail to make payments when due, that party shall notify the commissioner of the termination or failure to make payments and the commissioner shall, in writing, advise the employee or known dependent of right to prosecute a claim under this chapter.

(Emphasis added).

In our 2005 Akers opinion, supra, this Court looked to KRS 342.135 to determine whether or not the DWC was required to "advise" a claimant in a manner that would prove actual receipt by the claimant. KRS 342.135 stated, and still states: