CV156056993S
[…] Thus, a foreign judgment creditor who domesticates a foreign judgment by way of the UEFJA cannot thereafter pursue a new action on the underlying debt.
In general, it is more efficient for a foreign judgment creditor to domesticate an eligible foreign judgment under the UEFJA than it is for that creditor to collect the debt through a motion for default. When a foreign judgment creditor chooses not to domesticate an otherwise eligible foreign judgment, however, the UEFJA does not limit the foreign judgment creditor's means of pursuing an action on the underlying debt. General Statutes § 52-607 provides: " The right of a judgment creditor to proceed by an action on the judgment or a motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint instead of proceeding under sections 52-604 to 52-609, inclusive, remains unimpaired." " [Section] 52-607 preserved the common-law right of a judgment creditor to bring an independent action on the judgment." (Footnote omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Tri-State Tank Corp. v. Higganum Heating, Inc., 45 Conn.App. 798, 802, 699 A.2d 201 (1997).