Armstrong v. Wheeler Construction Company
[…] County Mkt. v. Thornton, 27 Ark. App. 235, 770 S.W.2d 156, Supp. Op. reh'g denied. 27 Ark. App. 241-A, 771 S.W.2d 793 (1989).

I must disagree with the majority's finding that the criteria set forth in Breshears is not required for a scheduled injury under Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-521. The requirements set forth inBreshears state that the claimant must be within his healing period and totally incapacitated to earn wages. AlthoughBreshears was decided prior to the enactment of Act 796 1993, it is now codified at Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-521(a) (Supp. 1999) which reads:

An employee who sustains a permanent compensable injury scheduled in this section shall receive, in addition to compensation for temporary total and temporary partial benefits during the healing period or until the employee returns to work whichever occurs first, weekly benefit. . .