Armstrong v. Wheeler Construction Company
[…] We have specifically found that Breshears did not overrule McGoogan. Keith Scott v. BJK Industries, WCC No. D504645 (7-29-86). Because the compensation in a scheduled injury case is based upon the healing period rather than the period of temporary total disability, Rena Finley's entitlement to benefits continues.
Act 796 of 1993 amended Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-521(a), which now provides in relevant part:

(a) An employee who sustains a permanent compensable injury scheduled in this section shall receive, in addition to compensation for temporary total and temporary partial benefits during the healing period or until the employee returns to work, whichever occurs first, weekly benefits in the amount of the permanent partial disability rate attributable to the injury, for that period of time set out in the following schedules. . . . [Emphasis ours]