Case No. 18-CV-06532-LHK
[…] The Court addresses each argument in turn.
A. Whether the Statutory Framework of § 6701 Allows for an Unlimited Time to Assess § 6701 Penalties and 10 Years to Collect § 6701 Penalties
First, the Court discusses the statutory and regulatory framework for assessing § 6701 penalties. Second, the Court turns to case law holding that the statute of limitations in § 2462 is inapplicable to the assessment of § 6701 penalties. Lastly, the Court discusses the rationale behind why § 2462 does not apply here.
1. Statutory Framework to Assessing § 6701 Penalties
Under 26 U.S.C. § 6701, a penalty may be imposed on a person "who aids or assists in, procedures, or advises with respect to, the preparation or presentation of any portion of a return, affidavit, claim, or other document" if that person "knows (or has reason to believe) that such portion will be used in connection with any material matter arising under the internal revenue laws, and . . . knows that such portion (if so used) would result in an understatement of the liability for tax of another person." There is no statute that explicitly states that assessment of the § 6701 penalty is subject to a statute of limitations, a point Plaintiff concedes as well. See, e.g., Mullikin v.