Armstrong v. the Rose Law Firm, P.A.
[…] The Court disagrees, not only for the reasons stated above, but also because Plaintiff paid this amount after she had the benefit of consultation with counsel.

2. Amount Not Authorized By Law

Plaintiff's next claim is that Defendant violated the FDCPA by demanding an amount not authorized by Minnesota law. Specifically, Plaintiff argues the letter makes a false representation of the status of the debt by showing that there are $100.00 in penalties owing.

At the time Defendant sent its dunning letter, Minn. Stat. § 332.50 subd. 2 (2000) provided that:

[w]hoever issues any check that is dishonored is liable for the following penalties: (a) A service charge of up to $20, or actual costs of collection not to exceed $30, may be imposed immediately on any dishonored check, regardless of mailing a notice of dishonor, if notice of the service charge was conspicuously displayed on the premises when the check was issued. If a law enforcement agency obtains payment of a dishonored check, a service charge not to exceed $25 may be imposed if the service charge is retained by the law enforcement agency for its expenses. Only one service charge may be imposed under this paragraph for each dishonored check.
(b) If the amount of the dishonored check is not paid within 30 days after the payee or holder has mailed notice of dishonor pursuant to section 609.535 and a description of the penalties contained in this subdivision, whoever issued the dishonored check is liable to the payee or holder of the check for:
(1) the amount of the check, the service charge as provided in paragraph (a), plus a civil penalty of up to $100 or the value of the check, whichever is greater. The civil penalty may not be imposed until 30 days following the mailing of the notice of dishonor. A payee or holder of the check may make a written demand for payment of the civil liability by sending a copy of this section and a description of the liability contained in this section to the issuer's last known address. Notice as provided in paragraph (a) must also include notification that additional civil penalties will be imposed for dishonored checks for nonpayment after 30 days . . .

Id.

In this case, the dunning letter lists "Penalties: $100.00" and later reads "[t]he above settlement offer includes . . . civil penalties pursuant to Minnesota State Law of up to $100 . . ." The language "up to $100" is itself an accurate statement of the law.