SJC-13210
[…] The Secretary further argues that the Legislature impliedly approved the department's delegation to the Secretary because the department submitted the waterways regulations to the Legislature for approval according to the mandate in G. L. c. 91, § 18. See note 14, supra. The Secretary also contends that the general statutory authority granted in G. L. c. 21A impliedly delegates to the Secretary the authority needed under public trust principles. See G. L. c. 21A, § 2 (EEA and its "appropriate departments . . . shall carry out the state environmental policy"); G. L. c. 21A, § 3 ("The secretary shall conduct comprehensive planning with respect to the functions of the office and shall coordinate the activities and programs of the departments . . ."); G. L. c. 21A, § 4 (granting Secretary "powers and duties concerning any power or duty assigned to any such department, division or other administrative unit" for "programs jointly agreed to by the secretary"). See also G. L. c. 91, § 18B (a.)