SJC-13210
[…] There is no such express legislative directive to the Secretary here; rather, the department has attempted to delegate its own authority, which it cannot do. See Moot, supra.
Indeed, contrary to the Secretary's argument, the Legislature assigned a different role to the Secretary in connection with proposed licensed uses in tidelands. In particular, the Secretary "shall conduct and complete a public benefit review for any proposed project" that is subject to a license under G. L. c. 91, § 18. G. L. c. 91, § 18B (b). The Secretary then "shall provide the determination of public benefit to the department," and the department "shall incorporate the public benefit determination of the secretary in the official record." Id. Importantly, G. L. c. 91, § 18B, specifies that the Secretary's determination "shall not supersede [G. L. c. 91] or any rules or regulations promulgated pursuant thereto and shall not delay the issuance of a license pursuant to this chapter or the completion of a review or any step thereof." Id. See Moot v. Department of Envtl. Protection, 456 Mass. 309, 312 (2010); 301 Code Mass. Regs. § 13.05 (2008) (Secretary's public benefit review determination "shall not supersede, eliminate, or in any way impair the [d]epartment's exercise of its powers under [G. L. c.] 91").