Armstead v. Cnty. of Alameda
[…] Id. at 10 (¶ 34).

Mr. Armstead's surviving wife and minor daughter sued the City and County for (1) negligence and wrongful death (essentially, a negligence claim), (2) a violation of Marsy's Law, Cal. Const., art. I, § 28(b), (3) negligent hiring and supervision, (4) violations of the Due Process and Equal Protection Clauses of the Fourteenth Amendment, and (5) a violation of the Bane Act.

Id. at 11-15 (¶¶ 37-64).

The County moved to dismiss the plaintiffs' claim under Marsy's Law, and the City moved to dismiss all claims. The parties consented to magistrate-judge jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 626(b). The court held a hearing on March 17, 2022.

Mots. - ECF Nos. 25 & 26.

Consents - ECF Nos. 8, 19, 24. The defaulting defendants are severed into a related case. Order - ECF No. 49.

LEGAL STANDARD

A complaint must contain a “short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief” to give the defendant “fair notice” of what the claims are and the grounds upon which they rest. Fed.R.Civ.P. 8(a)(2); Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007).