Armeni v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of State
[…] ORDER GRANTING PETITION IN PART AND DENYING PETITION IN PART

This original petition for a writ of mandamus challenges a district court order imposing sanctions on postconviction counsel in a death penalty case. See NRS 34.160; Round Hill Gen. Improvement Dist. v. Newman, 97 Nev. 601, 603-04, 637 P.2d 534, 536 (1981).

We elect to exercise our discretion to consider the merits of this petition because petitioners, postconviction counsel, do not have an adequate remedy at law to address the district court's action, see NRS 34.170 (providing that a "writ shall be issued in all cases where there is not a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law"), and the district court erred in imposing sanctions for filing the motion to amend the postconviction petition, Young v. Ninth Judicial Dist.