No. 10AP-41.
[…] Defendant's jurisdictional argument lacks merit.
{¶ 19} Moreover, the bank's action against defendants properly was assigned to the commercial docket. R.C. 2323.13, addressing cognovit notes, applies various factors to determine whether a document evidences a consumer loan, since courts have no jurisdiction after January 1, 1974 to render a judgment based on a warrant of attorney to confess judgment contained in an instrument which is a consumer loan or consumer transaction. R.C. 2323.13(E). R.C. 2323.13(E)(1) defines a consumer loan as "a loan to a natural person and the debt incurred is primarily for a personal, family, educational, or household purpose." See Shore W. Constr. Co. v.