No. 10AP-41.
[…] The complaint the bank filed in the trial court alleged the principal balance due on the loan was $47,762.89, with unpaid interest of 3.94 percent as of January 1, 2009 and late fees of $336.54. The Franklin County Court of Common Pleas had subject matter jurisdiction over the bank's complaint against defendants.
{¶ 13} Because, however, the bank's complaint involved a cognovit note on which the bank sought a cognovit judgment, the common pleas court also needed subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to R.C. 2323.13. R.C. 2323.13(A) states that a judgment on a "warrant of attorney shall be confessed in a municipal court having jurisdiction in such territory, provided the court has jurisdiction over the subject matter; otherwise, judgment may be confessed in any court in the county where the maker or any of several makers resides or signed the warrant of attorney." The replacement note states it was executed in Franklin County. The Franklin County Court of Common Pleas thus also had subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to R.C. 2323.13(A).