Arkin Kaplan Rice LLP v. Kaplan
[…] The court presumes familiarity with the background facts and circumstances in this action (see Arkin Kaplan Rice LLP v Kaplan, 120 AD3d 422 [1st Dept 2014]; Arkin Kaplan Rice LLP v Kaplan, 2016 NY Slip Op 30845[U] [Sup Ct, NY County 2016]; see also Arkin Kaplan Rice LLP v Kaplan, 138 AD3d 415 [1st Dept 2016]; Arkin Kaplan Rice LLP v Kaplan, 120 AD3d 427, 428 [1st Dept 2014]), and refers to the Referee's report for all relevant facts (NYSCEF Doc. Nos. 1642, 1644).

Discussion

CPLR 4403 provides that the court may "confirm or reject, in whole or in part, . . . the report of a referee to report; may make new findings with or without taking additional testimony; and may order a new trial or hearing." 22 NYCRR 202.44 provides for the timing of a motion to confirm or reject the report.

"Generally, courts will not disturb the findings of a referee so long as the determination is substantiated by the record.