No. 4D20-122
[…] Stat. (2013).
"[A] mobile home is classified as a motor vehicle under Florida law and must be registered with and titled by the Department." Rompon , 377 So. 2d at 983. Perfection of a security interest in a mobile home is controlled by section 319.27(2), Florida Statutes (2013), which provides in relevant part:
(2) No lien for purchase money or as security for a debt in the form of a security agreement, retain title contract, conditional bill of sale, chattel mortgage, or other similar instrument or any other nonpossessory lien, including a lien for child support, upon a motor vehicle or mobile home upon which a Florida certificate of title has been issued shall be enforceable in any of the courts of this state against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice, unless a sworn notice of such lien has been filed in the department and such lien has been noted upon the certificate of title of the motor vehicle or mobile home . Such notice shall be effective as constructive notice when filed.
(Emphasis supplied). Once a lender has complied with the statute, there is no requirement that a lender reperfect its security interest in a mobile home "in the event the mobile home subsequently becomes a fixture to real property." Rompon , 377 So. 2d at 983.