No. 4D20-122
[…] "A mobile home shall be taxed as real property if the owner of the mobile home is also the owner of the land on which the mobile home is permanently affixed." § 193.075(1), Fla. Stat. (2013). Although a mobile home may be classified as real property for taxing purposes, any mobile home classified by a lender as personal property at the time a security interest was granted continues to be so classified for all purposes relating to the security interest as long as any part of the debt remains outstanding. § 320.015(1), (2), Fla. Stat. (2013). Section 320.015 provides as follows:
(1) A mobile home, as defined in s. 320.01(2), regardless of its actual use, shall be subject only to a license tax unless classified and taxed as real property. A mobile home is to be considered real property only when the owner of the mobile home is also the owner of the land on which the mobile home is situated and said mobile home is permanently affixed thereto. Any prefabricated or modular housing unit or portion thereof not manufactured upon an integral chassis or undercarriage for travel over the highways shall be taxed as real property once it is permanently affixed to real property. This subsection does not apply to a display home or other inventory being held for sale by a manufacturer or dealer of modular housing units.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1), any mobile home classified by a seller or a lender as personal property at the time a security interest was granted therein to secure an obligation shall continue to be so classified for all purposes relating to the loan and security interest, at least as long as any part of such obligation, or any extension or renewal thereof, remains outstanding . Classification of a mobile home as personal property by a seller or a lender shall not prohibit the owner from having the mobile home classified and taxed as real property under subsection (1).
§ 320.015(1), (2), Fla. Stat. (2013)
21st Mortgage established its lien in the mobile home pursuant to section 319.27(2).