No. 4D20-122
[…] Unless Lender gives prior written consent, Borrower shall not allow the Manufactured Home to become a part of real estate or to lose its status as personal property under applicable law.
21st Mortgage filed a notice of its lien with the Department of Motor Vehicles; the Department issued a certificate of title showing 21st Mortgage as the first lienholder on the mobile home. 21st Mortgage also recorded in the county records a "Notice of Security Interest In Manufactured Home Pursuant to Florida Statute Section 197.502(4)(g)."
Section 197.502(4), Florida Statutes (2013), contains a list of those persons who are to be notified prior to a tax sale. Subsection (g) requires that such notice be given to "[a]ny lienholder of record who has recorded a lien against a mobile home located on the property described in the tax certificate if an address appears on the recorded lien and if the lien is recorded with the clerk of the circuit court in the county where the mobile home is located."
--------
In 2013, Seacoast filed a complaint to foreclose its mortgage on the Gopher land. Seacoast named various defendants, including Gopher and 21st Mortgage.