Arjent Services, LLC v. Gentile
[…] Petitioner seeks to stay the arbitration as to itself on the ground that it is not a party to the arbitration agreement with respondents. Respondents counter that the arbitration agreement may be enforced against Services on the theory that Services is a successor-in-interest to Limited. Petitioner [ILLEGIBLE TEXT] that it and Limited are separate entities and that there is no basis for a claim of successor liability

Discussion

CPLR § 7503 (b) provides, inter alia, that:

[A] party who has not participated in the arbitration and who has not made or been served with an application to compel arbitration, may apply to stay arbitration on the ground that a valid agreement was not made.