Ariza v. Dir.,TDCJ-C ID
[…] For the reasons set forth below, the undersigned United States Magistrate Judge recommends that Petitioner's application for federal habeas corpus relief under Section 2254 of Title 28 of the United States Code be DENIED.

I. BACKGROUND

Petitioner was charged by Indictment in Randall County, Texas with possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver methamphetamine in an amount of 400 grams or more, in violation of Section 481.112(f) of the Texas Health & Safety Code. (ECF 17-13 at 140); see Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.112(f) (West 2009) (“An offense under Subsection (a) is punishable by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for a term of not more than 99 years or less than 15 years, and a fine not to exceed $250,000, if the amount of the controlled substance to which the offense applies is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, 400 grams or more.”); State v. Ariza, No. 28352C. Specifically, the Indictment alleged that on or about September 28, 2017, Petitioner: