Arista Records LLC v. Salas
[…] In awarding damages, "[a] default judgment must not differ in kind from, or exceed in amount, what is demanded in the pleadings." FED. R. CIV. P. 54(c). Therefore, the relief prayed for in a complaint limits the relief available on default judgment. In their motion, Plaintiffs request the Court enter judgment awarding minimum statutory damages for each of the seven (7) infringements alleged in the complaint, for a total of $5,250.00; costs of court in the amount of $420.00; and a permanent injunction. Pls.' Mot. at 3.

Under section 504 of the Copyright Act, an infringer is liable for statutory damages. 17 U.S.C. § 504(a)(2). A copyright owner "may elect, at any time before final judgment is rendered, to recover, instead of actual damages and profits, an award of statutory damages for all infringements involved in the action . . . in a sum of not less than $750 or more than $30,000 as the court considers just." 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1). Additionally, Section 505 of the Copyright Act authorizes the courts to award costs. 17 U.S.C. § 505.

As copyright holders, Plaintiffs may also obtain a permanent injunction to prevent or restrain infringement. 17 U.S.C § 502(a) (2000).