Arianna Holding Co. v. Budge
[…] We add only the following comments.

Defendant's allegations of "fraud, misrepresentation and improper notice" are unsubstantiated. His claim that he contacted plaintiff's counsel to pay the taxes and was told the taxes had already been paid was vehemently denied by plaintiff's counsel in a sworn certification. Defendant has had several years to redeem the certificate and has made no effort to do so.

Defendant also claims that the assignment of the tax sale certificate to Arianna was improper and barred by N.J.S.A. 54:5-98 and N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.1. N.J.S.A. 54:5-98 provides that "[a]fter the [foreclosure] complaint has been filed redemption shall be made in that cause only, provided notice of the suit has been filed in the office of the tax collector." Requiring that a post-complaint redemption occur "in that cause only" under N.J.S.A. 54:5-98 supports the conclusion that a person seeking to redeem a tax certificate must be either a party to the action or a person intervening in the action. Simon v. Cronecker, 189 N.J. 304, 320-321 (2007).