Arianna Holding Co. v. Budge
[…] See Simon v. Rando, 374 N.J. Super. 147, 154 (App. Div. 2005), aff'd, 189 N.J. 339 (2007).

In order to redeem a tax sale certificate while a foreclosure action is pending, the redeeming person or entity must be a party to the action. Phoenix Funding, Inc. v. Krute, 403 N.J. Super. 261, 266-67 (App. Div. 2008). Where a person or entity is not named in the foreclosure complaint and seeks to redeem, he or it must move to intervene in the action. Cronecker, supra, 189 N.J. at 336. Here, the substitution of Arianna as plaintiff was authorized by a court order entered on May 25, 2011.

N.J.S.A. 54:5-87 addresses setting aside a tax foreclosure judgment and provides in pertinent part:

The judgment shall be final upon the defendants, their heirs, devisees and personal representatives, and their or any of their heirs, devisees, executors, administrators, grantees, assigns or successors in right, title or interest and no application shall be entertained to reopen the judgment after three months from the date thereof, and then only upon the grounds of lack of jurisdiction or fraud in the conduct of the suit. Such judgment and recording thereof shall not be deemed a sale, transfer, or conveyance of title or interest to the subject property under the provisions of the "Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act," R.S. 25:2-20 et seq.

Defendant provides no proof of fraud in either the transfer of the certificate or the prosecution of the foreclosure that would justify reopening the judgment.