No. 13-cv-05751
[…] Arguijo argues that CIS's interpretation of the statute's definition of child as not covering former stepchildren is flawed. Specifically, she claims that the use of the present tense in a statute, standing alone, is not enough to exclude past actions or events. It is true that the Seventh Circuit has recognized that the present tense can be versatile. United States v. Balint, 201 F.3d 928, 933 (7th Cir. 2000). At the same time, where, as here, a statute uses the simple present tense, "[i]t often indicates contemporaneous action." Id. Moreover, the Dictionary Act, 1 U.S.C. § 1, instructs that in "determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise . . . words used in the present tense include the future as well as the present." Yet Arguijo asks this Court to interpret the word "is" as encompassing the past. Put differently, Arguijo claims that she should presently be considered a child under the statute because she was once a stepchild of a United States citizen.