No. 13-cv-05751
[…] (DRPSF ¶ 26.) In order to self-petition, the alien must demonstrate the existence of a qualifying relationship. (Id. ¶ 27.) One such qualifying relationship is being
the child of a citizen of the United States . . . who is a person of good moral character, who is eligible to be classified as an immediate relative under [8 U.S.C. §] 1151(b)(2)(A)(i) . . . and who resides, or has resided in the past, with the citizen parent . . . if the alien demonstrates . . . that the alien has been battered by or has been the subject of extreme cruelty perpetrated by the alien citizen's parent.8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(A)(iv); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1151(b)(2)(A)(i) ("The term 'immediate relatives' means the children, spouses, and parents of a citizen of the United States . . . .").