requiring "an identifiable prospect of litigation or specific claims have already arisen" for the rule to apply
[…] Accordingly, unlike the work product doctrine, California law, not federal law, concerning the attorney-client privilege applies. See Kandel v. Brother Intern. Corp., 683 F. Supp. 2d 1076, 1081 (C.D. Cal. 2010) ("In a federal action such as this based on diversity of citizenship jurisdiction, state law governs attorney-client privilege claims.").
Under California law, the attorney-client privilege is governed by statute and applies to confidential communications between client and lawyer during the course of the attorney-client relationship. See Cal. Evid. Code § 952. The privilege authorizes a client "to refuse to disclose, and to prevent others from disclosing, confidential communications between attorney and client . . . ." Id. § 954. "Confidential communication" is defined in relevant part as "information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence . . . to further the interest of the client . . . or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted . . . ." Id. § 952. The privilege also protects communications involving agents of the attorney, the client, or both in furtherance of the attorney-client relationship. See California Earthquake Authority v.