No. 1113
[…] Solomon v. State, 101 Md. App. 331, 353, 646 A.2d 1064, 1075 (1994). Another admissibility exception is recognized in circumstances where "the several offenses are so connected in point of time or circumstances that one cannot be fully shown without proving the other[.]" Solomon, 101 Md. App. at 374, 646 A.2d at 1085 (quoting Tichnell v. State, 287 Md. 695, 712, 415 A.2d 830, 839 (1980)).
Pertinent to Counts 7 and 11, Md. Code (2003, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 3-602(b)(1) of the Criminal Law Article (Crim. Law) (defining sexual abuse of a minor) states that "[a] parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor may not cause sexual abuse to the minor." Crim. Law § 3-602 (a)(4)(i) defines child "sexual abuse" as an "act that involves sexual molestation or exploitation of a minor, whether physical injuries are sustained or not[;]" which includes: "(1) incest; (2) rape; (3) sexual offense in any degree (4) sodomy; and, (5) unnatural or perverted sexual practices."
Cooksey v. State postulated that child sexual abuse, as defined currently in Crim. Law §3-602, is "a crime that can be committed both by a single act and through a continuing course of conduct consisting of multiple acts."