23-61167-CIV-ALTONAGA/Strauss
[…] (Resp. 4 (emphasis added; quotation marks and citation omitted)). Nothing in the Ombudsman Parole Recommendation suggests parole is required by law. (See generally Ombudsman Parole Recommendation). And Plaintiffs cite no other authority to demonstrate that the Court should cast aside the ordinary, disjunctive meaning of “or.” (See generally Resp.).
Plaintiffs also lodge two alternative arguments. First, they argue another regulation requires parole: 8 C.F.R. section 212.5(f). (See id. 2-4). Section 212.5(f) provides that “[w]hen parole is authorized for an alien who will travel to the United States without a visa, the alien shall be issued an appropriate document authorizing travel.” Id. (alteration added). In Plaintiffs' view, even if section 214.14(d)(2) gives the Government a choice, the regulation at least “authorize[s]” parole, so Plaintiffs “shall be issued an appropriate document authorizing travel[,]” i.e., advance parole. 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(f) (alterations added).