23-61167-CIV-ALTONAGA/Strauss
[…] The Court explains.
First, Plaintiffs' reading makes little sense when their interpretation of the text is examined at a micro level. In their view, parole is authorized by section 214.14(d)(2), so advance parole is required under section 212.5(f). But simultaneously, they urge that advance parole and parole are one and the same (see Resp. 2 (“parole is advance parole” (emphasis in original))) - an interpretation that is not without support, see Samirah, 627 F.3d at 658-59. When one inserts Plaintiffs' definition into section 212.5(f), it reads: “[w]hen parole is authorized for an alien who will travel to the United States without a visa, the alien shall be [given parole.]” 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(f) (alterations added)). In other words, Plaintiffs believe “when parole is authorized, parole shall be given.” (Resp. 2-3).