(1771) CA 01-01571
[…] Moody, 83 N.Y.2d 65, 69, cert denied sub nom. Attorney Gen. of N. Y. v. Moody, 511 U.S. 1084; see, 42 U.S.C. § 667 [b] [2])). Here, however, Supreme Court did not order child support in the amount of $25 as the mandatory minimum pursuant to subdivision (1)(g) of Family Court Act § 413 ( cf., Matter of Deborah A. D. v. David E. C., 217 A.D.2d 1005, 1005-1006). Rather, the court ordered that amount pursuant to subdivision (1)(a) of Family Court Act § 413, which provides that "the parents of a child under the age of twenty-one years are chargeable with the support of such child and, if possessed of sufficient means or able to earn such means, shall be required to pay for child support a fair and reasonable sum as the court may determine [emphasis added]." "[A] parent's child support obligation is not necessarily determined by his or her existing financial situation but, rather, by his or her ability to provide support" ( Matter of Lutsic v. Lutsic, 245 A.D.2d 637, 638).