Ardrey v. 12 West 27th Street Associates
[…] The finding of unconscionability deemed the issue of the omissions in the Ardrey and Stone duplicate original renewal lease as moot.

We reverse and remand to Supreme Court. The stipulation alone does not reveal that paragraph 67 is unconscionable. When a stipulation is utilized to limit the issues in a case, courts are to consider only those issues so stipulated. (Salesian Socy. v Village of Ellenville, 58 A.D.2d 711.) Trial Term relied on Real Property Law § 235-c (1) to declare the clause in question to be unconscionable and therefore unenforceable. Nonetheless, when unconscionability of a lease clause is claimed, "the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination." (Real Property Law § 235-c.) The stipulation did not afford the parties such an opportunity.