Ardoin v. Laverty
[…] Untimeliness of petition

Under Tennessee law, a man is presumed to be the father of a child when, as in this case,

"the man and the child's mother are married or have been married to each other and the child is born during the marriage. . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-304(a)(1). This presumption may be rebutted "in an appropriate action," by a preponderance of the evidence. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-304(b) specifically authorizes any man claiming to be a child's father to file suit to establish parentage regardless of the marital status of the child's mother:

Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-304(a) states:
A man is rebuttably presumed to be the father of a child if:

(1) The man and the child's mother are married or have been married to each other and the child is born during the marriage or within three hundred (300) days after the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or divorce.