November 9, 1972
[…] It has been held that where an ex parte default judgment is entered by the clerk of a court for failure of appearance by the defendant, the judgment is jurisdictionally defective unless entered upon a summons and complaint or a summons with notice duly served upon the defendant ( McDermott v. Hoenig, 32 A.D.2d 838; Malone v. Citarella, 7 A.D.2d 871). However, in the present case there was a notice and, in terms of damages demanded, the notice certainly advised the defendant of a serious claim being asserted. CPLR 3215, as applicable to the appeal, requires in subdivision (e) that the applicant for a default judgment "file proof of service of * * * a summons and notice served pursuant to subdivision (b) of rule 305". CPLR 305 (subd.