finding that private citizen lacked Article III standing to bring claims under criminal statutes and dismissing for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction
[…] Specifically, an "employee or applicant for employment" has what is called a "mixed case" in this administrative regime when she "has been affected by an action which the employee or applicant may appeal to the [MSPB], and [2] alleges that a basis for the action was discrimination prohibited by section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16)." See 5 U.S.C. § 7702(a)(1)(A), (a)(1)(B); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302 ("A mixed case complaint is a complaint of employment discrimination filed with a federal agency based on race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, or genetic information related to or stemming from an action that can be appealed to the [MSPB]."); Romain v. Shear, 799 F.2d 1416, 1419 (9th Cir. 1986) (describing a mixed case as containing both an allegation of "an adverse action normally appealable to the MSPB and an allegation that a basis for the action was discrimination.").