No. 353660
[…] While the CLA must be liberally construed to effectuate its purpose, "the act's clear and unambiguous requirements should not be ignored." Id. Thus, where a statutory provision is unambiguous, "it needs no construction, liberal or otherwise, to determine its meaning." AFP Specialties, 303 Mich App at 505.
Section 107(1) of the CLA provides that a "contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or laborer who provides an improvement to real property has a construction lien upon the interest of the owner or lessee who contracted for the improvement to the real property . . . ." MCL 570.1107(1). A construction lien also attaches to "the interest of an owner who has required the improvement." Id. Moreover, the lien "attaches to the entire interest of the owner or lessee who contracted for the improvement, including any subsequently acquired legal or equitable interest." MCL 570.1107(2). Where the party contracting for the improvement has no legal title to the real property, a contractor providing an improvement has a construction lien upon the improvement, and the termination of the contracting party's interest does not defeat the lien upon the improvement.