Archie v. Nagle & Zaller, P.C.
[…] By filing liens with the continuing lien clauses, Defendant was pursuing its clients' contractual rights in a way that was not proscribed by the MCLA; such conduct is not a violation of the FDCPA. See Elyazidi, 780 F.3d at 234 ("where the debt collector sought no more than applicable law allowed and explained via affidavit that the figure was merely an estimate of an amount counsel expected to earn in the course of the litigation, the representations cannot be considered misleading").

Plaintiffs cite Real Prop. § 14-204 of the Maryland Contract Lien Act in support of their argument. ECF No. 29 at 26. This section provides that a homeowners association may only foreclose on a lien if that lien "[d]o[es] not include fines imposed by the governing body or attorney's fees or costs related to recovering the fines." Md. Real Prop. § 14-204(d)(2)(ii). However, this section further clarifies that it "does not preclude a governing body from using any other means to enforce a lien against a unit owner or lot owner." Id. § 14-204(d)(3). Thus, this section would seem to anticipate that homeowners associations may permissibly include fines or costs in a lien, but they may not foreclose on the lien. --------

B. Remaining claims