Civ. 21-18334 (NLH) (AMD)
[…] S. State Corr. Facility, 726 F.Supp. 537, 538 (D.N.J. 1989). State prisons are also not “persons” subject to liability under § 1983. Id. at 538-39. Therefore, the Court will also dismiss Defendants Southern State Correctional Facility and the Central Reception and Assignment Facility from Counts Five and Six with prejudice.
Defendant State of New Jersey further argues that “as a public entity, cannot be held liable for any willful misconduct of its employees. Therefore, all claims under that statute against State Defendants should be dismissed.” ECF No. 36-1 at 10. See N.J.S.A. § 59:2-10 (“A public entity is not liable for the acts or omissions of a public employee constituting a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct.”). “Thus, there can be no vicarious liability by a public entity for intentional torts committed by its employees; that is, with respect to such intentional torts, the theory of respondeat superior does not apply.” Hoag v. Brown, 935 A.2d 1218, 1230 (N.J.Super.Ct.App.Div. 2007).